NexC
  NexC Home NexC SiteMap  
    
NexChange JobMart OTM MIA
 

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

1. We pledge to meet fully and, where possible, exceed internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data ["Privacy"] Ordinance, Chapter 486 ["Ordinance"] of the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong, The People's Republic of China ["Hong Kong"]. In doing so, we will ensure compliance with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

2. Our Privacy Policy is based on the six principles of the Ordinance:

Principle 1 - Collect personal data fairly
Principle 2 - Ensure accuracy
Principle 3 - Limit the use of personal data
Principle 4 - Ensure security
Principle 5 - Adopt openness
Principle 6 - Comply with data access and correction requests

Types of personally identifiable information we collect

1. We gather information collectively about all of our users ["Users"], such as in the most frequently visited areas and the most accessible services. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial to you and how we can continually create a better overall experience for you. We may share this information with our partners, but only in the aggregate, so they may also understand how you use the NexC web site ["Site"] and create a better overall experience for you.

2. When you register to become a member, enabling you to use our services, purchase products or participate in a promotion or contest, we will collect your personally identifiable information. All the information we collect are requested on our member registration form. For example, we may require specific information about you, such as your name, address, e-mail address and gender.

3. Be aware that when you voluntarily display or distribute personal information, that information may be collected and used by others. This may result in unsolicited messages from third parties, for which we are not responsible.

4. In the course of using the Site, we automatically track certain information about you, using HitBox - a third party tracking utility. The information we track includes the URL where you just came (whether or not it is on the Site), the URL you intend to go next (whether or not it is on the Site), what browser you are using, and your IP address. Many other web sites automatically collect this information.

Rest assured that the data collected are not in any way linked to your personal information. The data we collect are used anonymously and in the aggregate, for the sole purpose of getting user feedback by identifying the services and features of the Site that matter to you. This is our way of understanding you as our audience and our customer, so we can always serve you better.

5. We use cookies on certain pages of the Site. Among other reasons, cookies allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information, which are targeted to your interests. Cookies are stored in your hard drive, not on the Site. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning they are automatically deleted at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if browser permits, although in that case you may be required to reenter your password more frequently during a session.

6. If you send personal correspondence, such as e-mails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activity or your posting on the Site, we may collect and retain such information in a file specific to you.

What do we do with the user information?

1. We internally use your personally identifiable information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze the Site usage, to improve our contents and product offerings, and to customize the Site's overall content and layout. We believe that these uses allow us to improve the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs.

2. We may also use your personally identifiable information to deliver information that relates to your interests such as newsletters and online promotions from our partners or us. You can receive such information by selecting the appropriate option when you register on our web site. You can request to stop receiving such information by following the unsubscribe instructions incorporated in the e-mail dispatch that you do not wish to receive from thereon.

3. We may use your e-mail address, and in rare situations your mailing address or phone number if you provide us, to contact you from time to time regarding administrative notices.

4. We may use your information in the file that we maintain and other information that we obtain from you in respect of your current and past activities on the Site for purposes like resolving disputes, troubleshooting problems and enforcing our Terms and Conditions of Use.

5. If you choose to use our referral service to inform a friend about the Site, we will ask you for the friend's name and e-mail address. We will automatically send the friend a one-time e-mail invitation for the Site. The friend may contact us to request the removal of his/her information from our database.

6. From time to time, the Site requests information from you via surveys or contests. Participation in these activities are voluntary and you have the choice, whether or not, to disclose information. Survey information will be used for the purpose of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of the Site.


Our disclosure of user information

1. We do not and will not sell or rent any of your personally identifiable information to any third party. We aggregate personally identifiable information and disclose such information in aggregate to advertisers and for other marketing and promotional purposes only. In these situations, we do not and will not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you personally. Certain information, such as your credit card number and bank account number, are not disclosed in aggregate at all.

2. Throughout the Site, you are identified through your e-mail address. As a result, you may disclose your e-mail address to other third parties that might send to you unsolicited e-mail and be able to personally identify all of your activities on the Site.

3. We will, as required by the due process of law and the applicable rules and regulations in Hong Kong at any time, cooperate with all the statutory regulators, law enforcement agencies and appropriate inquiries, and with all third parties seeking to properly enforce their intellectual property or other rights.

4. We may offer features on the Site, where we will by necessity, need to provide some personal data to the third party offering such services. To the extent that said third party requires your personal information to enable them use or provide their service, we will notify you of the specific information that we may provide to such third parties. Before you use the service, you should evaluate whether you will accept the terms and conditions of the third party service; and therefore irrevocably and unconditionally grant us the right to pass on your information to the third party.

5. Due to the existing regulatory environment in Hong Kong, where there is little or no relevant legislation except for the Data Privacy Ordinance, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government, regulatory bodies or third parties under certain circumstances or third parties may unlawfully intercept or gain access transmissions or private communications. Further, we can (and you irrevocably authorize us to) disclose any information to law enforcement, regulatory bodies or other government officials, as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not in any way expressly or implicitly promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications will remain private.

Reviewing and changing your personally identifiable information

1. We allow you to change or correct your personal information any time. To do so, you can simply log on to your NexC Clubroom account and you will find options for editing the information you have submitted.

2. You must promptly update your information, if it changes.


Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If, however, we are going to use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users both via email and by posting a notice on our web site for 30 days.


General

1. The Site makes chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups available to you. Users should remember that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information.

2. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to our Terms and Conditions of Use.

3. The laws of Hong Kong shall govern this Privacy Policy and each User consents and submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong Courts.

4. For questions, comments or suggestions about our privacy policy, you may contact us at:

NexC
2/F Bonifacio Technology Center
31st Street corner 2nd Avenue
e-Square IT Park-SEZ
Bonifacio Global City, Taguig 1634
Metro Manila, Philippines
Tel: [63] 2-815-6988
Global E-fax: [1] 212-658-9877
E-mail: info@nexc.com

 
 

T:
[852] 8199-9004       S: nexc.office       E: office@nexc.com

Copyright © 1995 - 2017 NexC Inc. All Rights Reserved.